Accents on Health recently experienced a data security incident that involved the personal information of our current and former patients. We take our patients’ trust in us very seriously and sincerely apologize for the concern and inconvenience that this incident may have caused. This notice contains information about the nature of the incident, steps we have taken, and resources available to those potentially affected to further safeguard their information.

 

What Happened? On August 5, 2020, a ransomware attack encrypted data on our computer systems. After discovering the attack, we immediately retained two Cybersecurity Forensic specialists to investigate the criminal attack. That investigation concluded that the attack began on August 5, 2020, at around 6:30 PM. Based on the evidence available, the investigation was not able to determine if patient information was exfiltrated from our systems. Although we are not aware of any personal information being misused, we are posting this notice to ensure that our current and former patients are aware of the incident and of the resources available to protect their information.

 

What Information Was Involved? Based on our investigation, personal information that may have been compromised could include full names, home addresses, dates of birth, account numbers, Social security numbers, medical information, diagnosis codes, and insurance information (e.g., health insurance identification numbers). It is important to note that we do not collect and retain all of this information for each patient. The information that we collect and retain is dependent on your relationship with us, such as whether you have insurance.

 

What We Are Doing. As soon as we discovered the incident, we took the steps discussed above.  We also contacted our computer software provider and reported the incident to, and are working closely with, the appropriate law enforcement authorities, including the FBI to assist in identifying and tracking the individuals responsible. In addition, we are reviewing and assessing our software, systems, policies and procedures to implement safeguards to minimize the likelihood of similar incidents occurring in the future.

 

For More Information. In addition to the resources below, if you have questions or concerns about this, or if we can be of further assistance to you, please do not hesitate to call us at 1-855-256-2853 during our posted business hours.

 

What You Can Do. While we are not aware that anyone’s information has been misused as a result of this incident, as a precautionary measure to safeguard your information, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, promptly change any involved account passwords, and to review account statements, credit reports, and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.

 

You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report. You may wish to stagger your requests so that you receive a free report by one of the three credit bureaus every four months.

 

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

 

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

www.freeze.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com/freeze

TransUnion Credit Freeze

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

1-888-909-8872

www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

 

To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five years, provide the addresses where you lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

 

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

 

Experian P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016

1-800-680-7289 www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts

Equifax P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348

1-888-766-0008

www.equifax.com/personal/creditreport-services

 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

 

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.

 

The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.